The Senior A Development XI to play Canterbury Country Development XI on Sunday 28 January at Darfield Domain at 10.30am

Michael Newton-Vesty-Sumner

Ryan James-New Brighton

Tom McDonald-New Brighton

Jesse Ruhiu-Heathcote

Rory Hawes-Merivale Papanui-captain

James Rennie-Heathcote

Nathan Colombus-Merivale Papanui

Tom Gourlay – Halswell

Eddie Commons-Merivale Papanui

Jamal Sukhon-Merivale Papanui

 

Plus one to be added

Burnside West have overpowered Celtic from Timaru to qualify for the Club Cricket National finals.

Burnside West were sent into bat and got away to a flying start courtesy of the Huyser brothers. Tinus Huyser made 55 and Carl 22.

Three quick wickets by Celtic left arm spiiner Sam Carlaw, had Burnside West in a precarious position but an excellent partnership by top scorer Matt Hay with 88 and Angus Harman 30 steadied the ship with Rupert Young and Scott Inglis finishing the innings in a positive way, to take Burnside West to 290/9.

In reply Celtic were rocked early by Matt Farrant and Inglis with Farrant taking 3/4 off 5 overs and Inglis 2/27 off 6. Change bowlers Josh Peake1/10, Jackson Latham 2/16 and Matt Hay 2/11 backed up the openers, the Celtic chase coming to an end after just 21 overs with 78 runs scored. For Celtic, Glenn Matthews with 39, was the only player to make double figures.

Burnside West will represent Canterbury at the National Finals in Auckland during early April.

BWU

Congratulations to the two Christchurch Metro Junior Magicians teams for the 2017/18 season.  These teams will play in the Canterbury Junior Magicians Regional Tournament held at Dudley Park, Rangiora from Wednesday 21 to December and Friday 22 December 2017.  

The two teams are as follows;

Christchurch Metro Red

Jaimee Cartwright
Lily Collier
Sydnee Edwards
Harriet Fletcher
Phoebe Fortune
Abby Gerken
Kate Hastings
Joey Hull
Boadicea Lynch
Eliza McIntosh
Alana Topping

Christchurch Metro Black

Fanchea Molony
Piper Bartram
Lila Bradley
Molly Dunlop
Georgia Edge
Emily Glennie
Casey Liddington
Lucy Murray
Rosie Pentecost
Brydie Washington

Subcategories