The following players have been named by Christchurch Metro Cricket for the Future Magicians Tournament to be played 23 and 24 January in Rangiora.

Sarah Asmussen

Jodie Dean

Abby Gerken

Tatiana Gibbs

Sophie Gray

Gemma Hickson

Casey Liddington

Fanchea Molony

Grace Moore

Emma Palmer

Maya Panckhurst

 

Jess Simmons

DSC06536 

This weekend will see the morning grade Christchurch Metro Cricket teams blast into the re-vamped Twenty20 competition, which will culminate with finals day on Waitangi day for all three divisions.

Six hubs around Christchurch will host 36 teams across three divisions.

The Dick Motz series is made up of eight Premier and four Senior A teams and will be played at Burnside Park and Burwood Park.  Of particular interest will be how Senior A teams Halswell, Sumner, Merivale Papanui and Heathcote match up against Premier teams in a competitive situation for the first time.

The Nathan Astle series is made up of the remaining three Senior A teams, 2A teams, the Christchurch Boys HS 1st XI and a Combined Schools XI.  Games will be played at Garrick Park, Woolston Park and Hagley Park.

The Barry Hadlee series is made up of teams from the 2B and 2C grades and will be played at Ilam Fields, Elmwood Park and Edgar McIntosh Park.

Full draw for this weekend.

Metro Twenty20 Series, Dick Motz Series: Pool 1:

Round 1

St Albans CC, Premier Men vs Halswell CC, Senior A Men, Burwood Park - 2, 12:00PM NZDT

Riccarton CC, Premier Men vs Marist Harewood CC, Premier Men, Burwood Park - 3, 12:00PM NZDT

East Christchurch Shirley CC, Premier Men vs Sumner CC, Senior A, Burwood Park - 1, 12:00PM NZDT

Round 2

Riccarton CC, Premier Men vs Sumner CC, Senior A, Burwood Park - 3, 03:30PM NZDT

East Christchurch Shirley CC, Premier Men vs St Albans CC, Premier Men, Burwood Park - 1, 03:30PM NZDT

Halswell CC, Senior A Men vs Marist Harewood CC, Premier Men, Burwood Park - 2, 03:30PM NZDT

Metro Twenty20 Series, Dick Motz Series: Pool 2:

Round 1

Lancaster Park CC , Premier Men vs Heathcote CC, Senior A, Burnside Park - 4, 12:00PM NZDT

Burnside West Christchurch University CC, Premier Men vs Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company Premier Men, Burnside Park - 1, 12:00PM NZDT

Sydenham CC, Premier Men vs Merivale Papanui CC, MP Bishop Brothers Senior A, Burnside Park - 2, 12:00PM NZDT

Round 2

Burnside West Christchurch University CC, Premier Men vs Heathcote CC, Senior A, Burnside Park - 1, 03:30PM NZDT

Lancaster Park CC , Premier Men vs Sydenham CC, Premier Men, Burnside Park - 2, 03:30PM NZDT

Merivale Papanui CC, MP Bishop Brothers Senior A vs Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company Premier Men, Burnside Park - 4, 03:30PM NZDT

Metro Twenty20 Series, Nathan Astle Series: Pool 1:

Round 1

New Brighton CC, Senior A Men vs Burnside West Christchurch University CC, 2A, Woolston Park - 1, 12:00PM NZDT

Riccarton CC, 2A Men vs Sydenham CC, 2A Men, Garrick Park - 2, 12:00PM NZDT

Lancaster Park CC , LP Addington vs Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company 2A Men, Garrick Park - 1, 12:00PM NZDT

Round 2

Lancaster Park CC , LP Addington vs Burnside West Christchurch University CC, 2A, Garrick Park - 1, 03:30PM NZDT

Sydenham CC, 2A Men vs Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company 2A Men, Garrick Park - 2, 03:30PM NZDT

Riccarton CC, 2A Men vs New Brighton CC, Senior A Men, Woolston Park - 1, 03:30PM NZDT

Metro Twenty20 Series, Nathan Astle Series: Pool 2:

 

Round 1

Christchurch Boys' High School, CBHS 1st XI vs Southern Districts CC, Senior A Men, Hagley Park - 5, 12:00PM NZDT

Lancaster Park CC , 2A Men vs Christchurch Metro Cricket Association, Secondary Schoolboys, Hagley Park - 4, 12:00PM NZDT

 St Albans CC, Sabres, BYE, 01:00PM +1300

Round 2

St Albans CC, Sabres vs Burnside West Christchurch University CC, 2A, Hagley Oval - 5, 03:30PM NZDT

Lancaster Park CC , 2A Men vs Christchurch Boys' High School, CBHS 1st XI, Hagley Park - 4, 03:30PM NZDT

Southern Districts CC, Senior A Men, BYE, 01:00PM +1300

Metro Twenty20 Series, Barry Hadlee Series: Pool 1:

Round 1

Riccarton CC, 2B Men vs Lancaster Park CC , 2B Men, Ilam Fields - 4, 12:00PM NZDT

East Christchurch Shirley CC, 2A Men vs Hornby CC, 2B Men, Ilam Fields - 3, 12:00PM NZDT

St Albans CC, Cobras, BYE, 01:00PM +1300

Round 2

St Albans CC, Cobras vs Riccarton CC, 2B Men, Ilam Fields - 3, 03:30PM NZDT

Lancaster Park CC , 2B Men vs East Christchurch Shirley CC, 2A Men, Ilam Fields - 4, 03:30PM NZDT

Hornby CC, 2B Men, BYE, 01:00PM +1300

Metro Twenty20 Series, Barry Hadlee Series: Pool 2

 

Round 1

Marist Harewood 2A vs Burnside West Christchurch University 2B, Elmwood Park. - 3, 12:00PM NZDT

Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company 2C Gators vs Merivale Papanui CC, MP Cason Kerbing 2B, Elmwood Park - 1, 12:00PM NZDT

Heathcote CC, 2B Men vs Sydenham CC, 2B Suddenly Sydenham, Elmwood Park - 4, 12:00PM NZDT

Round 2

Sydenham CC, 2B Suddenly Sydenham vs Merivale Papanui CC, MP Cason Kerbing 2B, Elmwood Park - 4, 03:30PM NZDT

Old Boys Collegians CC, The Elmwood Trading Company 2C Gators vs Burnside West Christchurch University CC,  2B, Elmwood Park - 1, 03:30PM NZDT

 

Marist Harewood 2A Men vs Heathcote CC, 2B Men, Elmwood Park - 3, 3,30PM NZDT

Day 1 - 40 overs

Combined Districts 94/10 (B Longdin 14, J Dean 3/5, B Washington 2/13, C Liddington 2/1) lost to Christchurch Metro 97/3 (A Gerken 30*, J Dean 16*)

CJCA Red v CJCA Black not played

Day 2 - T20

CJCA Red 77/2 (L Murray 21*, G Edge 21*) lost to Christchurch Metro 79/0 (S Sinclair 31*, E Firth 31*)

CJCA Black 84/5 (K Hastings 28, C Burhanam 3/9) lost to Combined Districts 86/5 (I Sharp 30, E McIntosh 2/8)

CJCA Black 84/4 (K Hastings 40*, P Bartrum 14*, B Washington 2/15) lost to Christchurch Metro 86/3 (A Gerken 45)

Combined Districts 66/6 (M May 13*, M Dunlop 3/10) lost to CJCA Red 69/6 (G Edge 17*, L Stead 2/12)

 

Day 3 - Finals Day

Final

Christchurch Metro 196/7 (T Gibbs 42, A Gerken 36, J Dean 28, S Sinclair 23, M Stagg 2/30, L Bradley 2/30) beat CJCA Red 111/10 (L Murray 17, G Edge 10, T Gibbs 2/7)

3rd/4th playoff

CJCA Black 210/8 (M Martin 50*, A Connell 45, L Stead 2/33, E Hislop 2/28) beat Combined Districts 158/4 (L Collier 44*, I Sharp 30)

 

Subcategories