Teams have been named for the 2017 Year 9/10 Super Boom cricket festival being run on 26 February, 5 March and 12 March.

All games are to be played at Christchurch Boys’ High School grounds, on artificial pitches so please wear sports shoes rather than cricket spikes. There will be a short welcome for players and coaches at 9.15am on 26 February, in front of the cricket pavilion so please be at the ground before then.  The first game each day will start at 10am with the second starting at approx. 1.30pm.

The number beside each player is which batting pod they are in.

Teams

 

 

New Zealand

   

1

Blake

Alexander

1

Cameron

Baillie

1

Harry

Forrest

1

Jacob

Hartshorn

2

Todd

Hartshorn

2

Lucas

Jones

2

Felix

Reece

2

Quinn

Smith

3

Charlie

Swan

3

Maynard

Walker

3

Max

Wren

     
 

Coach Richard Hartshorn

 

Australia

   

1

Ollie

Curtis

1

Josh

Dutton

1

Felix

Ferguson-Lees

1

Jaden

Houghton

2

Sam

Kreft

2

Bailey

Moody

2

Adam

Poumaka

2

Nick

Price

3

Ryan

Pringle

3

Hugh

Quirk

3

Jackson

Rhodes

3

Tom

Rossiter

     
 

Coach John Quirk

 
     

South Africa

   

1

Josh

Bridgman

1

Lachlan

Cartwright

1

Elijah

Cullen-Reid

1

Sam

Dickie

2

Ben

Hanrahan

2

Will

Kenny

2

Bram

Lutters

2

Fletcher

Miller

3

Rocco

O'Loughlin

3

Dougal

Robertson

3

Ian

Souness

     
 

Coach Andrew Cartwright

 

England

   

1

UDAY

DAROCH

1

Louis

Gunn

1

Nate

Johanson

1

Ben

MacLennan

2

Mitchell

McMillan

2

Ollie

O'Loughlin

2

Tom

Pitcaithly

2

Max

Sergel-Stringer

3

Lachie

Shankland

3

Tom

Smith

3

James

White

     
 

Coach Josh Chatterji

 

India

   

1

Harrison

Bisphan

1

Nick

Cooke

1

Caleb

Cottom

1

Bailey

Gowans

2

Riley

Hunter

2

Ben

Panckhust

2

Willliam

Pierce

2

Monty

Rookes

3

Liam

Ross

3

Thomas

Shepherd

3

Logan

Willis

     
 

Coach Matt Hay

 

Sri Lanka

   
     

1

Roan

Brown

1

Logan

Cartwright-Keast

1

Henry

Eglinton

1

Hugh

Fergusson

2

Jayan

Goldsworthy

2

Sam

Harris

2

Josh

Mason

2

Charlie

Owens

3

Lachy

Rountree

3

Kobe

Stackhouse

3

Thomas

Whitty

     
 

Coach Darron Stackhouse

 

West Indies

   

1

George

Anderson

1

Jamie

Barr

1

Kees

Beck

1

George

Burrowes

2

Tom

Dry

2

Tom

Flavell

2

Cory

Hanrahan

2

Jaeden

Hooper

3

Monty

Joseph

3

Connor

McLaughlin

3

Nic

Shearer

3

Blake

Stocks

     
 

Coach Rod Hooper

 

Pakistan

   

1

Jake

Austin

1

Jay

Coetzee

1

Max

Hamilton

1

Jamie

Hay

2

Sam

Idiens

2

Scott

Janett

2

Johnny

Lee

2

Angus

McIntyre

3

Fletcher

Odams

3

Jordan

Sealey

3

Nicky

Thompson

     
 

Coach Scott Austin

 

 

Super Boom Draw 2017

26th Feb

Round 1               10am

New Zealand      vs            Australia
South Africa       vs            West indies
England             vs            Sri Lanka
India                 vs            Pakistan

Round 2               1.30pm (approx.)

New Zealand      vs            South Africa
Australia            vs            Pakistan
England             vs            West Indies
India                 vs            Sri Lanka

5th March

Round 3               10am

New Zealand      vs            England
Australia            vs            South Africa
India                 vs            West indies
Sri Lanka           vs            Pakistan

Round 4               1.30pm (approx.)

New Zealand       vs            India
Australia             vs            England
South Africa        vs            Pakistan
Sri Lanka            vs            West Indies

12th March

Round 5               10am

New Zealand      vs            Sri Lanka
Australia            vs            India
South Africa       vs            England
West Indies        vs            Pakistan

Round 6               1.30pm (approx.)

New Zealand      vs            West indies
Australia            vs            Sri Lanka
South Africa       vs            India
England             vs            Pakistan

The following players have been named to represent Christchurch Metro Senior A in the fixture against Canterbury Country on Sunday 29 January at Heathcote Domain.  It is a 50 over match starting at 11am.

Matt House - Heathcote

Rory Hawes - Merivale Papanui

Jame Carr - Merivale Papanui

Charles Grey - Heathcote 

Michael Newton Vesty - Sumner

Mitchell Dimond - Merivale Papanui

James Pearson - Halswell

Ben Cochrane - Lancaster Park Addington

Grant Stewart - Heathcote

Nick Turner - Heathcote

Nathan Columbus - Merivale Papanui

One to be added

 

Results from the Future Magicians fixtures

1st T20 - Christchurch Metro 110/1 Abby Gerken 34* Casey Liddington 29* Lost to Districts 111/0 Emma Kench 36* Missy Banks 60*

2nd T20 - Districts 128/3 Emma Kench 65* Ash Mortimer 18* beat Christchurch Metro 85/8 Jodie Dean 23 Missy Banks 2/10

40 overs - Christchurch Metro 182/3 Casey Liddington 50*, Abby Gerken 49 beat Districts 174 Emma Kench 93*

Subcategories