Christchurch Metro Cricket are thrilled to call for applications for the inaugural CMCA Kookaburra Scholarship

The Scholarship is open to any Year 13 school leaver who is joining a Christchurch club in 2018 and it will help assist the successful applicant with their transition into club cricket.

The scholarship involves gear support from Kookaburra and Christchurch Metro Cricket, Mentoring sessions with a Canterbury player and 1 on 1 coaching sessions with Keryn Ambler.  

For an application form please Click Here

Applications can be sent to Keryn Ambler This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and they close on 30 November.

 

Nominations are now open for the Christchurch Metro Cricket Rep Trials.

You can nomination for Under 15 Boys, Under 17 Boys, Future Magicians Girls and Junior Magicians Girls by clicking on the link below

Clicking here

To qualify for Under 15 you must be Under 15 years of age as at September 1 2017, for Under 17, Under the age of 17 as at September 1 2017,
Junior Magicians Year 9 and 10 school year and Future Magicians Under 18 as at September 1 2017 or still at Secondary School.

For more infomation contact Keryn Ambler This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

U17 Red 2015

 

Christchurch Metro Cricket is delighted to announce teams for the first round of the Quadrangular Series on Sunday October 1 involving Christchurch Metro Red, Christchurch Metro Black, Canterbury Cricket Senior Performance Squad and Canterbury Country.

Games will be played under Ford Trophy Rules.

Christchurch Metro Red

Leo Carter – East Christchurch Shirley
Michael Pollard – Club TBC
Tim Hampton-Matehe – East Christchurch Shirley
Ken McClure – East Christchurch Shirley
Jeremy Duncan – East Christchurch Shirley
Cameron Fletcher – Old Boys Collegians
Tim Johnston – East Christchurch Shirley
Theo van Woerkom – Lancaster Park
Morgan Jeffrey – Old Boys Collegians
Josh Milne – East Christchurch Shirley
Nathan McNicol – East Christchurch Shirley

Coach – Adam Hastilow (Brendon Donkers for week one)

Christchurch Metro Black

Chad Bowes - Sydenham
Michael Davidson – Lancaster Park
Nick Kwant - Riccarton
Cole McConchie – Riccarton
Ryan Wallace - Sydenham
Scott Duggan – Lancaster Park
Jack Turner - Riccarton
Black Coburn – East Christchurch Shirley
Mitchell Gardner - Sydenham
Stanley Mair – South Canterbury
Trev Garrett – Riccarton

Coach – Keryn Ambler

Tournament Draw

Sunday 1 October - Round 1
Canterbury Country vs. Christchurch Metro Red at Mainpower
Canterbury SPS vs. Christchurch Metro Black at Nursery Ground

Sunday 8 October - Round 2
Canterbury Country vs. Canterbury SPS at Mainpower
Christchurch Metro Red vs. Christchurch Metro Black at Nursery Ground

Sunday 15 October - Round 3
Canterbury Country vs. Christchurch Metro Black at Mainpower
Canterbury SPS vs. Christchurch Metro Red at Nursery Ground

 

Sunday 22 October - Round 4 (finals)
1 vs. 2
3 vs. 4

Subcategories