Season Calendar 2017-18
   
Date Event
7 0ct Start of ALL Metro ADULT cricket except Div 1 and Div 2 Women
14-Oct 1st XI Youth cricket and Div 1 and Div 2 Women start
21-Oct Labour Saturday-cricket for all Adult and Youth grades
23-Oct Only Premier Men play on Labour Monday
4-5 Nov Double-header weekend for Prem Men, Senior A, all 2nd Grades
13-Nov Twilight cricket starts
14-Nov Craig McMillan Series starts
18-Nov SHOW WEEKWEND-Satrurday cricket for ALL Adult Grades. Youth 1st XI, 2nd, Year 9a grades only to play
18-Nov Kirsty Bond Series starts
2 Dec ALL Youth cricket finishes
10-Dec Semi finals of One-day competitions-Morning Grades
16-Dec Last playing day before Christmas
17-Dec FINALS DAY-One-day competitions (Reserve day 21 Jan 2018)
13-Jan Restart of Metro Adult cricket
13-Jan Twenty20 Series start: Dick Motz, Nathan Astle and Barry Hadlee Series
14-Jan CMCA Winner v Mid Canterbury Winner One Dayers
20-Jan Premier Women's T20 starts
27-Jan Kirsty Bond Series, Women's Social T20 and Div 1 to start
27-Jan Youth 1st XI Grades to start
28-Jan Canterbury Final of One Day Series (Auckland qualifier)
3-Feb ALL other Youth grades to start
6-Feb FINALS DAY - Twenty20 Series
11-Feb CMCA Rep v Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (UK)
24-Mar Last playing day of season for all Adult and Youth cricket. WOMEN'S and AFTERNOON GRADES FINALS DAY

Christchurch Metro Cricket is delighted to offer a comprehensive Winter Training Programme for Year 9 to U19 boys in 2017.  Each session will be held out at the state-of-the-art New Zealand Cricket’s High Performance Centre, Lincoln University.

The Winter Training Programme runs from the start of August until the end of September with all squads having eight, 90 minute training sessions.  Sessions will take place every week leading up until the new season. Each group will receive highly qualified coaches at a very productive coach to player ratio.  Registrations will close on June 23rd.

All sessions are registration based (self-nomination).  To register click here - https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd-5Y8qYiyoPueb_CJbnXbKF8cCl7SDaNAkR-RljTTAxW3diQ/viewform

Youth girls please register your interest via email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Christchurch Metro sessions are found below.

 

Squad

Day

Time

Dates

Frequency

No.

Price incl GST

Metro Black

Sun

3.30-5.00pm

Aug 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th,

Sept 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th.

Weekly

8

$178.25

Metro

Red

Tue

5.00-6.30pm

Aug 8th,15th,22nd, 29th

Sept 5th, 12th,19th,26th.

Weekly

8

$178.25

Christchurch Metro Cricket have held their 2016/17 Awards evening, recognising volunteer contribution, team winners and individual award winners across all grades.

The major winners for the night were Ben McCord of Lancaster Park, who claimed the men's Club Cricketer of the Year and a place in the Team of the year and Carolyn Esterhuizen from Sydenham who took out the female Club Cricketer of the Year and shared the bowling award with team mate Jenna Waghorn.

Liam Bartholomeusz of Riccarton claimed the Canterbury Glass men's batting prize while Canterbury Magicians and Lancaster Park East Shirley stalwart Frances Mackay claimed the female equivilent.  Matt Farrant of Burnside West claimed the Canterbury Glass Premier bowling award.  

Laura Hughes of Lancaster Park East Shirley and Brad Gordon of Riccarton claimed the respective wicket keeping honours for premier women and men.

Matt House of Heathcote claimed the Prinatable Senior A batting award, Ben Cochrane of Lancaster Park Addington the Printable Senior A bowling award for the second straight year and Mike Mccardle of Halswell the prinatable Senior A keeping award.

A number of volunteers were recognised for their efforts, the main award going to Alan Jamieson of St Albans who is standing down as President of the Club after 40 years.  Emma Scarf of Sydenham was recognised for her contribution to womens cricket while Heidi Newsome of Heathcote was recognised as an up and coming administrator.   

Here is a full list of winners:

Peter Russell trophy for outstanding contribution to Senior A Club Cricket:
James Carr – Merivale Papanui

 

The Souter Trophy for Club Groundsman of the Year
Chris Lewis – Elmwood, Upper Riccarton and CBHS

Brian Adams Trophy which recognises a committee person who is in the early years of his/her work for their club.

Heidi Newsome - Heathcote

 

The Ana Rouse Cup for Services to Women’s Cricket - 
Emma Scarf - Sydenham

Umpires Trophy is for the Most improved umpire as voted by Premier captains (minimum 10 playing days)
Anvesh Achanta

The R.W Conway Cup – awarded to the most consistent umpire as voted by Premier Grade captains (minimum 10 playing days)
Eugene Sanders

 

Walter Hadlee Trophy which acknowledges player behaviour, attitude towards the Spirit of the Game, dress and punctuality in the Premier Grade as voted by the Umpires
Lancaster Park

 

Umpires Trophy, for the Senior A team who shows the best attitude towards the Spirit of the Game, dress and punctuality as voted by the Umpires
Heathcote

 

Peter Sharp Trophy for Club Administrator of the Year
Alan Jamieson

The Espresso Car Wash Presidents Top 4
Merivale Papanui Identity Signs and East Christchurch Shirley Blue

 

Espresso Car Wash Presidents Grade Championship
East Shirley Gold and Merivale Papanui Identity Signs

 

The Graham Frampton Memorial Challenge Cup
St Albans

The 4B Championship and Trophy
Richmond Gold

The 4A Championship and Trophy
Parklands

 

The 3D Championship
Sydenham Cardinals

 

The 3C Championship
East Christchurch Shirley Firebirds

 

The 3b Championship
Sumner

 

The 3B Trophy
East Christchurch Shirley Kings Punjab XI

 

The 3A Championship
Marist Harewood

 

Cavaliers Twenty20 Grade Section three Championship
East Shirley Sheas

 

Cavaliers Twenty20 Grade Section two Championship
Halswell Vets

 

Cavaliers Twenty20 Grade Section two Trophy
Riccarton Hogs

 

Cavaliers Twenty20 Grade Section One Championship
Burnside West Dubai Diamond Traders and Old Boys Collegians Super Colds

 

Chairman’s Cup
Hornby

 

Division Two women
Burnside West

 

Phyl Blackler series One Day
Old Boys Collegians

 

Phyl Blackler Top 4
Merivale Papanui

 

Phyl Blackler Twenty
St Albans

 

Social Women’s Twenty20
Sydenham Stars

 

The Kirsty Bond Series
Old Boys Collegians

2C, Graham Dowling Series
Riccarton

2C One Day
Riccarton

 

2C Two-day
Lancaster Park

 

Graham Dowling Series Red
Lancaster Park

 

Graham Dowling Series Black
Riccarton

 

2A One Day
Riccarton

 

2B two day
Burnside West

 

2A 2 day
St Albans

 

Carter Consultants Premier Womens T20
Lancaster Park East Shirley

 

Carter Consultants Premier Grade Women – One-day
Lancaster Park East Shirley

 

Barry Hadlee Series Twenty20
St Albans Cobras

 

Nathan Astle Series T20
Riccarton

 

Dick Motz series T20  
Sydenham

 

Printable Senior A Challenge Trophy
Merivale Papanui

 

Skilton Trophy for Printable Senior A One Day
Sumner

Ken Haworth Trophy for Printable Senior A Two Day
Halswell 

Canterbury Glass Premier Men Challenge Trophy
Old Boys Collegians

 

Canterbury Glass Premier Men – One-day Competition
Old Boys Collegians

 

Canterbury Glass Premier Men – Two Day Competition
Old Boys Collegians

 

Melhuish Sheild
2C and Premier Women from Lancaster Park

 

Petersen Shield – For overall Premier club excellence
Riccarton

 

John Cowens Award - Awarded to the under 20 batsman in Men’s Club Cricket who scored the most runs in the Premier 2-day, 1-day and Twenty20 competitions for his club:
Alistair Burnett - Lancaster Park

John Cowens Award - Awarded to the under 20 bowler in Men’s Club Cricket who took the most wickets in the Premier 2-day, 1-day and Twenty20 competitions for his club:
Connor Marshall - Lancaster Park

 

Senior A Most promising Batsman selected by the Senior A Rep selection panel –
Brett Taylor - Sumner

 

Senior A Most promising Bowler selected by the Senior A Rep selection panel –
Sam Gillespie – Merivale Papanui

Sportsmanship Trophy for Batting
Cam Hawkins Burnside West and Greg Dawson St Albans

Sportsmanship Trophy for Bowling
Ben McCord – Lancaster Park and Matt Farrant – Burnside West

 

Centenary Cup for Wicket keeping dismissals in Printable Senior A One and two day,
Mike McCardle - Halswell

Chattle Hayes Cup for most Premier Wicket Keeping Dismissals
Brad Gordon - Riccarton

Zena Hocking Cup Womens Premier wicket keeping 1 day competition
Laura Hughes - Lancaster Park East Shirley

 

Felton Trophy - Awarded to the player taking the Most Wickets Women’s in Premier Grade one day competitions.
Carolyn Esterhuizen and Jenna Waghorn – Both Sydenham

 

Bowling Trophy for Senior A – Awarded to the bowler taking the most wickets in the Senior A One day and Two day competitions.
Ben Cochrane - Lancaster Park Addington

 

Stephen Lester Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the bowler taking the most wickets in the Men’s Premier Grade 2-day Trophy and1 day Cup competitions:
Matt Farrant - Burnside West

Stead Rose Bowl - Awarded to the player scoring the most runs in Women’s Premier Grade one day competition
Frances Mackay - Lancaster Park East Shirley 

Diamond Jubilee Trophy awarded for player with the most runs in Senior A one and two day. 
Matt House - Heathcote

Roger Blunt Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the player scoring the most runs in the Men’s Premier Grade 2-day Trophy and 1 day cup:
Liam Bartholomeusz - Riccarton

Jean Ruddenklau Trophy - This award goes to a player who has shown consistency in both Women’s club and representative cricket:
Frances Mackay - Lancaster Park East Shirley

The D N Stokes Trophy for the Senior A Representative most outstanding performance in a rep match
Mitch Dimond - Merivale Papanui

Women’s Club Cricket Player of the Year
Carolyn Esterhuizen - Sydenham

 

Men’s Club Cricket Player of the Year:
Ben McCord Lancaster Park

 

Canterbury Glass premier Men Team of the Year

 

Joel Abraham – Old Boys Collegians

Liam Bartholomeusz – Riccarton

Greg Dawson – St Albans

Matt Farrant – Burnside West

Mitch Gardner – Sydenham

Brad Gordon – Riccarton

Scott Inglis – Burnside West

Ben McCord – Lancaster Park

Ben Rapson – Riccarton

Theo van Woerkom – Lancaster Park

David Wakefield – Old Boys Collegians

Ryan Wallace – Sydenham 

Subcategories