Latest News

  • News Call out for Golden Oldies 2018 volunteers...
    Created on Friday, 07 July 2017 09:19
    Nearly 1,000 volunteers are needed to help the largest multi-sport event to be held in Christchurch, the Christchurch Casino Golden Oldies Sports Celebration 2018. Peter McDermott, Golden Oldies Sports Celebration 2018 event director said volunteers are at the heart of events li...

    Read more

    News Jeremy Curwin the New CEO of Canterbury Cricket...
    Created on Friday, 30 June 2017 08:09
    Jeremy Curwin has been appointed as the Chief Executive of Canterbury Cricket.  Jeremy Curwin replaces Lee Germon who has accepted a role as the General Manager of Sydney Thunder.    Canterbury Cricket Board Chairman, Ashley Taggart, said that Jeremy Curwin was a...

    Read more

    News Season Calendar 2017-18
    Created on Thursday, 29 June 2017 14:20
    Date Event 7 0ct Start of ALL Metro ADULT cricket except Div 1 and Div 2 Women 14-Oct 1st XI Youth cricket and Div 1 and Div 2 Women start 21-Oct Labour Saturday-cricket for all Adult and Youth grades 23-Oct Only Premier Men play on Labour Monday ...

    Read more

    News Winter Training now open
    Created on Monday, 15 May 2017 11:54
    Christchurch Metro Cricket is delighted to offer a comprehensive Winter Training Programme for Year 9 to U19 boys in 2017.  Each session will be held out at the state-of-the-art New Zealand Cricket’s High Performance Centre, Lincoln University. The Winter Training Programme...

    Read more

    News CMCA Awards 2016/17
    Created on Wednesday, 05 April 2017 10:11
    Christchurch Metro Cricket have held their 2016/17 Awards evening, recognising volunteer contribution, team winners and individual award winners across all grades. The major winners for the night were Ben McCord of Lancaster Park, who claimed the men's Club Cricketer of the Year...

    Read more

    News Fulton Pulls stumps on outstanding career
    Created on Tuesday, 04 April 2017 14:59
    Fulton pulls stumps on outstanding career  Peter Fulton has officially announced his retirement from first class cricket.  Fulton made his Canterbury first class debut in the last match of the 2000-01 summer and has been the cornerstone of Canterbury Cricket teams sin...

    Read more

    News St Bedes Colts off to NZCT Nationals
    Created on Friday, 24 March 2017 15:18
    After beating Christchurch Boys High School in a closely fought final of the regional tournament held last month, the St Bede’s College Colts Cricket Team’s reward is an invitation to the NZCT Junior Secondary School Boys National Competition, to be held in Palmerston North durin...

    Read more

    News CMCA Side named for Mid Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 22 February 2017 09:06
    The following 12 players have been named for the CMCA Senior A Fixture against Mid Canterbury on Sunday 26 February at Halswell Domain Matt House Rory Hawes Michael Newton vesty James Carr Charles Grey James Rennie Mitch Dimond James Pearson  Ben Cochrane  Nic...

    Read more

    News Super Boom Teams Named
    Created on Tuesday, 21 February 2017 11:20
    Teams have been named for the 2017 Year 9/10 Super Boom cricket festival being run on 26 February, 5 March and 12 March. All games are to be played at Christchurch Boys’ High School grounds, on artificial pitches so please wear sports shoes rather than cricket spikes. There will...

    Read more

Christchurch Metro Cricket has held a successful awards evening to recognise the achievements of individuals and teams during the 2015-16 season.  The big winners on the night included the respective club players of the season, the evergreen Chris Harris for men and consistent Frances Mackay for women.  Brendon Wellington of Sumner was a clear winner of the Senior A batsman of the year, while Greg Dawson of St Albans was equally as dominant with the bat in the Premier grade.

Young Jenna Waghorn from Sydenham was the Premier Womens bowler of the year while Ben Cochrane of Addington and James Tapper of St Albans were the best in the Senior A and Premier Grades.  For a full list of winners, including the Premier Men’s team of the year, please see below.

Peter Russell trophy for outstanding contribution to Senior A Club Cricket
Ray Steele - Sumner

Souter Trophy for Club Groundsman of the Year
Dave Robertson – Burnside West

Peter Sharp Trophy for Club Administrator of t2he Year
Graham Harris - Sydenham

Brian Adams Trophy which recognises a committee person who is in the early years of his/her work for their club
Brett Williamson – New Brighton

The Ana Rouse Cup for Services to Women’s Cricket  
Sandra Steere – Lancaster Park Woolston

Umpires Trophy for the most improved umpire as voted by Premier Captains
Matthew Hill

The R.W Conway Cup awarded to the most consistent umpire as voted by Premier Grade captains
Eugene Sanders

Walter Hadlee Trophy which acknowledges player behaviour, attitude towards the Spirit of the Game, dress and punctuality in the Premier Grade as voted by the Umpires
Burnside West Christchurch University

Umpires Trophy, for the Senior A team who shows the best attitude towards the Spirit of the Game, dress and punctuality as voted by the Umpires
Halswell

The Presidents Grade Bowl
Lancaster Park Woolston and St Albans

 

The Presidents Grade Top 4
Burnside West Christchurch University

Lion Breweries Cup for Presidents grade Championship
Merivale Papanui

The Presidents Grade Graham Frampton Memorial Challenge Cup
Burnside West Christchurch University

The 4B Championship
Parklands

The Trophy for 4A Championship
Marist Harewood

The Trophy for 3C
New Brighton

3B Bowl
Halswell

The 3B Grade Championship
Marist Harewood

The 3A Top 4
The Predators

The 3A Championship
Marist Harewood

Cavaliers Twenty20 Grade
Burnside West Christchurch University Dubai Diamond Traders

Chairman’s Cup
Heathcote

Social Twenty20 Women
St Albans

Division 1 Women
Merivale Papanui

The Kirsty Bond Series
Old Boys Collegians

2B One Day
Heathcote

2B Twenty20
St Albans

2B Two Day
St Albans

2A Twenty20
Lancaster Park Woolston

Men 2A One Day Competition
Riccarton

2A Men Two Day
Burnside West Christchurch University

Premier Womens T20
Old Boys Collegians

Premier Grade Women One day Competition
Lancaster Park Woolston

Premier Men’s Twenty20 competition
St Albans

Senior A Challenge Trophy
Heathcote

Senior A One Day
Sumner

Senior A Twenty20
Addington

Senior A Two day competition
Sumner

Senior A Combined Competition Trophy
Sumner

Premier Men Challenge Trophy
Riccarton

Premier Men one day Competition
St Albans

Premier Men Two Day Competition
Sydenham

Melhuish Shield
2A/2B St Albans

Petersen Shield
St Albans 

John Cowens Award - Under 20 batsman in Men’s Club Cricket who scored the most runs in the Premier competitions
Dylan Budge - St Albans

John Cowens Award - Under 20 bowler in Men’s Club Cricket who took the most wickets in the Premier competitions
Harshal Vyas - Sydenham CC

Senior A Most promising Batsman
Mitchell Dimond - Merivale Papanui

Senior A Most promising Bowler
Michael Beattie - Merivale Papanui

Canterbury Cricket Umpires’ and scorers’ Association Awards - Awarded annually for sportsmanlike conduct in Men’s Premier Grade as voted by the Umpires:

Sportsmanship Trophy for Batting – Cam Hawkins – Marist Harewood
Sportsmanship Trophy for Bowling – Nathan McNicol – East Christchurch Shirley

Centenary Cup for Wicket keeping dismissals in Senior A 
Eddie Commons - Merivale Papanui
Rohit Kapil - Southern Districts

Chattel Hayes Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the wicket-keeper making the most dismissals in the Men’s Premier Grade 
Scott Duggan - Lancaster Park Woolston

Zena Hocking Cup Womens Premier wicket keeping 1 day competition
Laura Hughes - Lancaster Park Wooston

Felton Trophy - Awarded to the player taking the Most Wickets Women’s in Premier Grade one day competition
Jenna Waghorn - Sydenham

Bowling Trophy for Senior A – Awarded to the bowler taking the most wickets in the Senior A 
Ben Cochrane - Addington

Stephen Lester Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the bowler taking the most wickets in the Men’s Premier Grade 
James Tapper – St Albans

Stead Rose Bowl - Awarded to the player scoring the most runs in Women’s Premier Grade one day competition
Frances Mackay – Lancaster Park Woolston

Diamond Jubilee Trophy awarded for the player with the most runs in Senior A
Brendon Wellington - Sumner

Roger Blunt Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the player scoring the most runs in the Men’s Premier Grade 
Greg Dawson – St Albans

Jean Ruddenklau Trophy - This award goes to a player who has shown consistency in both Women’s club and representative cricket:
Frances Mackay – Lancaster Park Woolston

The D N Stokes Trophy for the Senior A Representative most outstanding performance in a Senior A rep match
Matt House - Heathcote

Women’s Club Cricket Player of the Year
Frances Mackay – Lancaster Park Woolston

Men’s Club Cricket Player of the Year
Chris Harris - Sydenham

Premier Men Team Of The Year

This award highlights and rewards the performances of our club players.  The team is selected as the club team of the season and the selection criteria is individual statistics in the one and two day competition and the need to selected a balanced team of twelve players.

Liam Bartholomeusz – Riccarton

Dylan Budge – St Albans

Blake Coburn – Burnside West Christchurch University

Greg Dawson – St Albans

Scott Duggan – Lancaster Park Woolston

Matt Farrant – Burnside West Christchurch University

Chris Harris – Sydenham

Cam Hawkins – Marist Harewood

Nathan McNicol – East Christchurch Shirley

Sam Noster – Burnside West Christchurch University

James Tapper – St Albans

Theo van Woerkom – Lancaster Park Woolston