Results from the Under 15 Regional Tournament

Day 1 - T20 Round 1

South Canterbury 100/4 (W Johnson 33*, M Kendal 2-14) lost to Christchurch Metro Black 101/2 (T Dunlop 39*, T McDonald 23)

Buller 40/10 (T McKay 3/12, R Sheehan 3/8, D Kennett 2/0) lost to Christchurch Metro Red 41/0 (L Foulkes 14*, J Ball 13*)

Mid Canterbury 94/7 (A Redfern 23, B Inness 22*, R Hughes 3-25) lost to Canterbury Country 95/4 (H Darling 35*)

T20 Round 2

Christchurch Metro Black 201/1 (T Dunlop 92, T McDonald 90*) beat Mid Canterbury 105/6 (A Braham 20, L Curry 22*, Z Medland 2-9, K Beecroft 2-21)

Canterbury Country 158/3 (T Kars 53, C Fitzferald 31, J Frew 30) beat Buller 73/10 (H Sail 4-14)

Christchurch Metro Red 184/5 (T McKay 73, R James 23) beat South Canterbury 81/10 (N Paltridge 19*, R James 2-13, B Entwistle 2-16)

Day 2 -50 overs

South Canterbury 278/8 (N Paltridge 75, R Leithwaite 71, E Slee 3-49, W Andrews 3-38) beat Buller 139/10 (E Slee 35, T Beale 23, C Copeland 4-34, B Ward 3-30)

Christchurch Red 193/7 (M Paltridge 49*, E Harrington-Wyatt 33, T Schmack 3-25, A Redfern 2-24) Tied with Mid Canterbury 193/10 (R Bell 70, A Redfern 65)

Christchurch Black 92/10 (N Lidstone 21, T McDonald 22, W Greenslade 5-25, H Sail 3-25) Lost to Canterbury Country 96/9 (R Hughes 38*, M Kendal 4-41)

Day 3 - 50 overs (games reduced to 44 overs due to rain)

South Canterbury 119/10 (W Sharpe 41, J Frew 3-18, W Greenslade 2-13) lost to Canterbury Country 119/3 (119 was the duckworth Lewis target) (H Darling 51*)

Christchurch Metro Black 234/3 (T McDonald 131*, C Moody 35*) beat Christchurch Metro Red 190/10 (M Paltridge 53)

Mid Canterbury 179/10 (T Bell 43, A Redfern 38, T Graham 33*, E Slee 5-34, J Roach 2-28) beat Buller 86/10 (B Johnson 19, A Redfern 3-14, B Phillips 2-9, T Schmack 2-15, J Forbes 2-21)

Day 4-30 overs due to wet weather

Buller 72/10 (D Beverage 25, J Hemmingway 4-9, K Beecroft 3-15) lost to Christchurch Black 73/4 (J Hemmingway 33)

Canterbury Country 161/6 (T Kars 44, R Hughes 22, E Harrington-Wyatt 2-34) beat Christchurch Red 92/10 (O Lewis 21, R Hughes 4-25)

Mid Canterbury 236/2 (T Schmack 100, L Currie 55, A Redfern 36*) beat v South Canterbury 164/9 (W Sharpe 40, W Johnson 30, T Middleton 2-16)

Day 5 - finals, 50 overs

Canterbury Country 172/9 (F Buckley 29, J Marshall 28, J Hemmingway 2-18, J Bradley 2-21, M Kendal 2-36, M Munro 2-33) lost to Christchurch Black 174/9 (T McDonald 44, J McCarthy 32, H Sail 3-41, WvGreenslade 3-41)

Christchurch Red 306/8 (E Harrington-Wyatt 69*, M Paltridge 50, T McKay 36, B Entwistle 35) beat Mid Canterbury 149/10 (A Redfern 70, T Boyle 3-30, D Kennett 2-18, H Rowe 2-20, L Foulkes 2-45)

Buller 148/10 (W Andrews 47*, B Cosgriff 4-40) lost to South Canterbury 149/2 (L Harper 91*)

Final Placings 

1st Christchurch Metro Black

2nd Canterbury Country

3rd Christchurch Metro Red

4th Mid Canterbury

5th South Canterbury

6th Buller