Christchurch Metro have won the first Regional Tournament of the 2014/15 season.

The Under 17 boys were away to Timaru, and it was Christchurch Red who prevailed over a strong Canterbury Country side in the final.

Day 1 – Game 1

Canterbury Country 148-6 (F Sheat 77) defeated Buller 77-10 (S Burnett 3-15)

Mid Canterbury 68-9 (J Kerr 4-9) lost to Metro Black 69-1

Metro Red 135-4 (S Gilbert 44) defeated South Canterbury 68-10.

Day 1 Game 2

Metro Red 169-3 (J Turner 68, B Lapsley 54*) beat Mid Canterbury 102-8 (W O’Brien 4-13)

South Canterbury 87-9 (M Otley 48, B Donkers 4-5) lost to Canterbury Country 88-2 (S Heard 31, R Ellis 30*)

Buller 119-5 (A Burnett 64, N Smith 34, C Sullivan 3-20) lost to Metro Black 121-6 (H Dedman 51*)

Day 2

Metro Red 186-10 (J Turner 37) lost to Metro Black 189-5 (I Bird 53, M Allen 46, L McBreen-Smith 3-23)

Canterbury Country 257-10 (F Sheat 93, C Hill 78, S Punselie 3-22) defeated Mid Canterbury 96-10 (A Hamilton 4-23, S Burnett 3-11)

Buller 257-10 (N Smith 103, A Burnett 38, J Copland 3-79) defeated South Canterbury 112-10 (A Burnett 5-48, L Baddock 3-29).

Day 3

Games delayed due to rain and started at 3.00pm 35 overs each

Canterbury Country 157-5 (B Donkers 50, R Ellis 31) defeated Metro Black 96-10 (F Sheat 3-16, B Donkers 3-30).

Mid Canterbury 203-9 (M Burton 67, K Hunt 34, M Otley 4-24, J Copland 3-52) defeated South Canterbury 156-10 (S Wills 41, M Otley 35*, W McAughtrie 30, J Hopwood 3-30).

Buller 155 (A Burnett 81, T Irie 4-37) lost to Metro Red 156-6 (R Williamson 54, T Irie 32)

Day 4

Metro Black 201-9 (M Allen 57, I Bird 58, A Heenan 31*, S Wills 5-52, J Copland 3-40) defeated South Canterbury 166-10 (W McAughtrie 58, L McBreen-Smith 4-37, D Freeman-Greene 3-5)

Buller 272-8 (A Burnett 144, B Pratt 46, N Smith 37, J Buchanan 4-48) beat Mid Canterbury 210 (S Punselie 48, B Nixon 3-35, A Burnett 3-47 )

Metro Red 183-10 beat  Canterbury Country 110-10.

Finalists were decided on Net Run Rate (runs divided by overs)

Day 5 Finals

Christchurch Metro Red defeated Canterbury Country to win tournament

Christchurch Metro Black defeated Buller to be placed 3rd

Mid Canterbury defeated South Canterbury to be placed 5th.

 

The following Canterbury Under 17 team was selected following the tournament:

Fraser Sheat (Christchurch Boys High School)
Matt Hay (Christchurch Boys High School)
Jack Lewis (Christchurch Boys High School)
Will Jordan (Christchurch Boys High School)
Jack Turner (Christchurch Boys High School)
Fergus Fairbairn (Christchurch Boys High School)
Alistair Burnett (St Andrews College)
Liam McBreen-Smith (St Andrews College)
Connor Arnold (Shirley Boys High)
Joel Williams (Burnside High School)
Lochie Mckellar (Christs College)
Angus Hamilton (St Bedes)
Will Tucker (St Bedes)