Latest News

  • News CMCA Awards 2016/17
    Created on Wednesday, 05 April 2017 10:11
    Christchurch Metro Cricket have held their 2016/17 Awards evening, recognising volunteer contribution, team winners and individual award winners across all grades. The major winners for the night were Ben McCord of Lancaster Park, who claimed the men's Club Cricketer of the Year...

    Read more

    News Fulton Pulls stumps on outstanding career
    Created on Tuesday, 04 April 2017 14:59
    Fulton pulls stumps on outstanding career  Peter Fulton has officially announced his retirement from first class cricket.  Fulton made his Canterbury first class debut in the last match of the 2000-01 summer and has been the cornerstone of Canterbury Cricket teams sin...

    Read more

    News St Bedes Colts off to NZCT Nationals
    Created on Friday, 24 March 2017 15:18
    After beating Christchurch Boys High School in a closely fought final of the regional tournament held last month, the St Bede’s College Colts Cricket Team’s reward is an invitation to the NZCT Junior Secondary School Boys National Competition, to be held in Palmerston North durin...

    Read more

    News CMCA Side named for Mid Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 22 February 2017 09:06
    The following 12 players have been named for the CMCA Senior A Fixture against Mid Canterbury on Sunday 26 February at Halswell Domain Matt House Rory Hawes Michael Newton vesty James Carr Charles Grey James Rennie Mitch Dimond James Pearson  Ben Cochrane  Nic...

    Read more

    News Super Boom Teams Named
    Created on Tuesday, 21 February 2017 11:20
    Teams have been named for the 2017 Year 9/10 Super Boom cricket festival being run on 26 February, 5 March and 12 March. All games are to be played at Christchurch Boys’ High School grounds, on artificial pitches so please wear sports shoes rather than cricket spikes. There will...

    Read more

    News Senior A Team for Country Fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 25 January 2017 08:50
    The following players have been named to represent Christchurch Metro Senior A in the fixture against Canterbury Country on Sunday 29 January at Heathcote Domain.  It is a 50 over match starting at 11am. Matt House - Heathcote Rory Hawes - Merivale Papanui Jame Carr - Mer...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Results
    Created on Tuesday, 24 January 2017 09:03
    Results from the Future Magicians fixtures 1st T20 - Christchurch Metro 110/1 Abby Gerken 34* Casey Liddington 29* Lost to Districts 111/0 Emma Kench 36* Missy Banks 60* 2nd T20 - Districts 128/3 Emma Kench 65* Ash Mortimer 18* beat Christchurch Metro 85/8 Jodie Dean 23 Missy ...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Tournament
    Created on Thursday, 19 January 2017 10:10
    The following players have been named by Christchurch Metro Cricket for the Future Magicians Tournament to be played 23 and 24 January in Rangiora. Sarah Asmussen Jodie Dean Abby Gerken Tatiana Gibbs Sophie Gray Gemma Hickson Casey Liddington Fanchea Molony Grace Moore ...

    Read more

    News Metro Clubs Blast into Twenty20
    Created on Friday, 13 January 2017 13:47
      This weekend will see the morning grade Christchurch Metro Cricket teams blast into the re-vamped Twenty20 competition, which will culminate with finals day on Waitangi day for all three divisions. Six hubs around Christchurch will host 36 teams across three divisions. ...

    Read more

Christchurch Metro have won the first Regional Tournament of the 2014/15 season.

The Under 17 boys were away to Timaru, and it was Christchurch Red who prevailed over a strong Canterbury Country side in the final.

Day 1 – Game 1

Canterbury Country 148-6 (F Sheat 77) defeated Buller 77-10 (S Burnett 3-15)

Mid Canterbury 68-9 (J Kerr 4-9) lost to Metro Black 69-1

Metro Red 135-4 (S Gilbert 44) defeated South Canterbury 68-10.

Day 1 Game 2

Metro Red 169-3 (J Turner 68, B Lapsley 54*) beat Mid Canterbury 102-8 (W O’Brien 4-13)

South Canterbury 87-9 (M Otley 48, B Donkers 4-5) lost to Canterbury Country 88-2 (S Heard 31, R Ellis 30*)

Buller 119-5 (A Burnett 64, N Smith 34, C Sullivan 3-20) lost to Metro Black 121-6 (H Dedman 51*)

Day 2

Metro Red 186-10 (J Turner 37) lost to Metro Black 189-5 (I Bird 53, M Allen 46, L McBreen-Smith 3-23)

Canterbury Country 257-10 (F Sheat 93, C Hill 78, S Punselie 3-22) defeated Mid Canterbury 96-10 (A Hamilton 4-23, S Burnett 3-11)

Buller 257-10 (N Smith 103, A Burnett 38, J Copland 3-79) defeated South Canterbury 112-10 (A Burnett 5-48, L Baddock 3-29).

Day 3

Games delayed due to rain and started at 3.00pm 35 overs each

Canterbury Country 157-5 (B Donkers 50, R Ellis 31) defeated Metro Black 96-10 (F Sheat 3-16, B Donkers 3-30).

Mid Canterbury 203-9 (M Burton 67, K Hunt 34, M Otley 4-24, J Copland 3-52) defeated South Canterbury 156-10 (S Wills 41, M Otley 35*, W McAughtrie 30, J Hopwood 3-30).

Buller 155 (A Burnett 81, T Irie 4-37) lost to Metro Red 156-6 (R Williamson 54, T Irie 32)

Day 4

Metro Black 201-9 (M Allen 57, I Bird 58, A Heenan 31*, S Wills 5-52, J Copland 3-40) defeated South Canterbury 166-10 (W McAughtrie 58, L McBreen-Smith 4-37, D Freeman-Greene 3-5)

Buller 272-8 (A Burnett 144, B Pratt 46, N Smith 37, J Buchanan 4-48) beat Mid Canterbury 210 (S Punselie 48, B Nixon 3-35, A Burnett 3-47 )

Metro Red 183-10 beat  Canterbury Country 110-10.

Finalists were decided on Net Run Rate (runs divided by overs)

Day 5 Finals

Christchurch Metro Red defeated Canterbury Country to win tournament

Christchurch Metro Black defeated Buller to be placed 3rd

Mid Canterbury defeated South Canterbury to be placed 5th.

 

The following Canterbury Under 17 team was selected following the tournament:

Fraser Sheat (Christchurch Boys High School)
Matt Hay (Christchurch Boys High School)
Jack Lewis (Christchurch Boys High School)
Will Jordan (Christchurch Boys High School)
Jack Turner (Christchurch Boys High School)
Fergus Fairbairn (Christchurch Boys High School)
Alistair Burnett (St Andrews College)
Liam McBreen-Smith (St Andrews College)
Connor Arnold (Shirley Boys High)
Joel Williams (Burnside High School)
Lochie Mckellar (Christs College)
Angus Hamilton (St Bedes)
Will Tucker (St Bedes)