Latest News

  • News CMCA Side named for Mid Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 22 February 2017 09:06
    The following 12 players have been named for the CMCA Senior A Fixture against Mid Canterbury on Sunday 26 February at Halswell Domain Matt House Rory Hawes Michael Newton vesty James Carr Charles Grey James Rennie Mitch Dimond James Pearson  Ben Cochrane  Nic...

    Read more

    News Super Boom Teams Named
    Created on Tuesday, 21 February 2017 11:20
    Teams have been named for the 2017 Year 9/10 Super Boom cricket festival being run on 26 February, 5 March and 12 March. All games are to be played at Christchurch Boys’ High School grounds, on artificial pitches so please wear sports shoes rather than cricket spikes. There will...

    Read more

    News Senior A Team for Country Fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 25 January 2017 08:50
    The following players have been named to represent Christchurch Metro Senior A in the fixture against Canterbury Country on Sunday 29 January at Heathcote Domain.  It is a 50 over match starting at 11am. Matt House - Heathcote Rory Hawes - Merivale Papanui Jame Carr - Mer...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Results
    Created on Tuesday, 24 January 2017 09:03
    Results from the Future Magicians fixtures 1st T20 - Christchurch Metro 110/1 Abby Gerken 34* Casey Liddington 29* Lost to Districts 111/0 Emma Kench 36* Missy Banks 60* 2nd T20 - Districts 128/3 Emma Kench 65* Ash Mortimer 18* beat Christchurch Metro 85/8 Jodie Dean 23 Missy ...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Tournament
    Created on Thursday, 19 January 2017 10:10
    The following players have been named by Christchurch Metro Cricket for the Future Magicians Tournament to be played 23 and 24 January in Rangiora. Sarah Asmussen Jodie Dean Abby Gerken Tatiana Gibbs Sophie Gray Gemma Hickson Casey Liddington Fanchea Molony Grace Moore ...

    Read more

    News Metro Clubs Blast into Twenty20
    Created on Friday, 13 January 2017 13:47
      This weekend will see the morning grade Christchurch Metro Cricket teams blast into the re-vamped Twenty20 competition, which will culminate with finals day on Waitangi day for all three divisions. Six hubs around Christchurch will host 36 teams across three divisions. ...

    Read more

    News Junior Magicians Tournament Results
    Created on Monday, 19 December 2016 14:42
    Day 1 - 40 overs Combined Districts 94/10 (B Longdin 14, J Dean 3/5, B Washington 2/13, C Liddington 2/1) lost to Christchurch Metro 97/3 (A Gerken 30*, J Dean 16*) CJCA Red v CJCA Black not played Day 2 - T20 CJCA Red 77/2 (L Murray 21*, G Edge 21*) lost to Christchurch Metr...

    Read more

    News Women's Cricket Extravaganza
    Created on Tuesday, 29 November 2016 15:31
    Christchurch Metro Cricket and the Canterbury Cricket Association are now calling for entries to Secondary School and Adult mid-week social women's cricket to be played for six weeks in February and March.  Games will be played on artificial pitches at Hagley Park grounds fr...

    Read more

    News CMCA Rep team for South Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 23 November 2016 09:41
    The following 12 players have been named to represent the Christchurch Metro Cricket Senior A Rep team, to play South Canterbury in Timaru on Sunday 27th November Grant Stewart - Heathcote Dan Vann - Sumner Stewart Van Zanten - Lancaster Park Addington James Carr - Merivale P...

    Read more

East Christchurch Shirley has won the Show Weekend Pegasus Health Twenty20 tournament, after defeating Burnside West in the final on Sunday afternoon.

Both teams were on top of their pools after round robin play, and qualified for the final through playing some positive cricket.

East Shirley batted first and posted one of the highest scores of the weekend, making 160/4 off their 20 overs.  Leo Carter and Darren Broom made 50’s.

Burnside West commenced the chase in positive fashion, with Angus Harman, Carl Huyser and Sam Noster having them in the hunt at the half way mark, but some excellent bowling by Michael Davidson and Ben Hanham ensured East Shirley would come out on top.

Click here to see the full scorecard from the final: https://www.crichq.com/#matches/199969/1st_innings


Results from pool play:

Round 1

Old Boys Collegians 142/3 (A Shrikhande 67no) beat East Christchurch Shirley 141/5 (D Broom 44 L Carter 40)

Burnside West University 123/7 (S Paulin 40no D Rawson 3-12) beat Riccarton 120/8 (A Leckie 45 M Allcock 3-12)

Marist Harewood 122/3 (M Winter 58no) beat St Albans 119/8 (H Vyas 4-20)

Lancaster Park Woolston 89/1 (M Davidson 39no) beat Sydenham 84/9

Round 2

Burnside West University 110/8 (M Farrant 52no K Jamieson 3-7) tied with St Albans 110/9 (B Coburn 3-16)

East Shirley 125/5 (L Carter 64no) beat Lancaster Park Woolston 124/7 (S Duggan 49 J Roberts 3-24)

Marist Harewood 166/5 (M Winter 41) beat Riccarton 52 (H Vyas 4-17)

Sydenham 106/6 (E Nuttall 3-9) beat Old Boys Collegians 105 ( M Gardner 4-12)

Round 3

Burnside West University 149/9 (S Noster 45 C Huyser 63 P Sullivan 3-27) beat Marist Harewood 104 (M Campbell 3-12)

St Albans 135/8 (J O’Gorman 39 W Southby 33 B Rapson 2-26 D Rawson 2-34) beat Riccarton 134/6 (A Leckie 55)

Lancaster Park Woolston 135/7 (S Duggan 38) beat Old Boys Collegians 77 (N Wood 3-21)

East Shirley 113/9 (T Hampton-Matehe 51) beat Sydenham 63 (T Muir 4-8)

Standings

Pool 1

East Shirley 10*
Lancaster Park Woolston 10
Sydenham 5
Old Boys Collegians 5

*Qualified for the final as a result of beating Lancaster Park Woolston

Pool 2

Burnside West 13
Marist Harewood 10
St Albans 8
Riccarton 0

Individual Awards – Pool Play

Most tournament Runs, Matt Winter, Marist Harewood, 110
Most tournament wickets, Harshal Vyas, Marist Harewood, 8
Best Fielder, Talor Scott, Sydenham
Best bowling figures, Tim Muir, East Shirley, 4/8
Highest Score, Abhi Shirkhande, Old Boys Collegians 67*

Finals Awards

 

Impact Award, Darren Broom, East Shirley, 54 off 26
Highest Score, Leo Carter, East Shirley, 59
Best Bowling, Michael Davidson, East Shirley, 4-16