Sanders named in NZC Reserve Umpiring Panel

Strong performances from Eugene Sanders have seen him elevated to the New Zealand Cricket Reserve Umpire Panel for the 2014-15 season.

Sanders has umpired in the local Christchurch Metro Competition over recent years and was recepient of the Umpire of the Year award in 2013.

NZC today announced the nine umpires to feature on the Elite Panel, while reappointing Chris Gaffaney and Derek Walker as the New Zealand international on-field umpires. Phil Jones will be the designated Third Umpire (TV) for the 2014-15 international home season, which includes series against South Africa, Sri Lanka and Pakistan.

An additional 20 officials have been named in the NZC Reserve Umpires Panel, with Sanders, John Dempsey and Shaun Haig all making the step up.  

NZC Match Officials Manager Rodger McHarg was pleased with the quality of umpires that had been named and optimistic about the upcoming summer.

“Those selected thoroughly deserve their spot on the panels and we’re confident that the quality of umpiring at all levels will be of a high standard,” says McHarg.

“The recent appointment of Tony Hill as NZC Umpire Coach will provide further opportunity for umpires to get valuable feedback and we expect this to have considerable benefits on the quality of officiating.”

NZC Elite Umpires Panel 

Chris Gaffaney (Otago)

Derek Walker (Otago)

Phil Jones (Auckland)

Tim Parlane (Canterbury)

Gary Baxter (Canterbury)

Wayne Knights (Auckland)

Barry Frost (Auckland)

Tony Gillies (Northern Districts)

Ash Mehrotra (Northern Districts)

 

NZC Reserve Umpires Panel

 

Aaron Hardie (Wellington)

Chris Brown (Auckland)

Dave Paterson (Central Districts)

David Reid (Canterbury)

David Tidmarsh (Northern Districts)

Eugene Sanders (Canterbury)

Garth Stirrat (Wellington)

Glen Walklin (Central Districts)

Hiran Perera (Auckland)

Johann Fourie (Central Districts)

John Bromley (Central Districts)

John Dempsey (Northern Districts)

Kathy Cross (Wellington)

Mark Elliott (Central Districts)

Mike George (Central Districts)

Peter Gasston (Auckland)

Phil Agent (Northern Districts)

Raoul Allen (Auckland)

Shaun Haig (Otago)

Richard Hooper (Central Districts)

Shaun Ryan (Central Districts)