Latest News

  • News CMCA Side named for Mid Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 22 February 2017 09:06
    The following 12 players have been named for the CMCA Senior A Fixture against Mid Canterbury on Sunday 26 February at Halswell Domain Matt House Rory Hawes Michael Newton vesty James Carr Charles Grey James Rennie Mitch Dimond James Pearson  Ben Cochrane  Nic...

    Read more

    News Super Boom Teams Named
    Created on Tuesday, 21 February 2017 11:20
    Teams have been named for the 2017 Year 9/10 Super Boom cricket festival being run on 26 February, 5 March and 12 March. All games are to be played at Christchurch Boys’ High School grounds, on artificial pitches so please wear sports shoes rather than cricket spikes. There will...

    Read more

    News Senior A Team for Country Fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 25 January 2017 08:50
    The following players have been named to represent Christchurch Metro Senior A in the fixture against Canterbury Country on Sunday 29 January at Heathcote Domain.  It is a 50 over match starting at 11am. Matt House - Heathcote Rory Hawes - Merivale Papanui Jame Carr - Mer...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Results
    Created on Tuesday, 24 January 2017 09:03
    Results from the Future Magicians fixtures 1st T20 - Christchurch Metro 110/1 Abby Gerken 34* Casey Liddington 29* Lost to Districts 111/0 Emma Kench 36* Missy Banks 60* 2nd T20 - Districts 128/3 Emma Kench 65* Ash Mortimer 18* beat Christchurch Metro 85/8 Jodie Dean 23 Missy ...

    Read more

    News Future Magicians Tournament
    Created on Thursday, 19 January 2017 10:10
    The following players have been named by Christchurch Metro Cricket for the Future Magicians Tournament to be played 23 and 24 January in Rangiora. Sarah Asmussen Jodie Dean Abby Gerken Tatiana Gibbs Sophie Gray Gemma Hickson Casey Liddington Fanchea Molony Grace Moore ...

    Read more

    News Metro Clubs Blast into Twenty20
    Created on Friday, 13 January 2017 13:47
      This weekend will see the morning grade Christchurch Metro Cricket teams blast into the re-vamped Twenty20 competition, which will culminate with finals day on Waitangi day for all three divisions. Six hubs around Christchurch will host 36 teams across three divisions. ...

    Read more

    News Junior Magicians Tournament Results
    Created on Monday, 19 December 2016 14:42
    Day 1 - 40 overs Combined Districts 94/10 (B Longdin 14, J Dean 3/5, B Washington 2/13, C Liddington 2/1) lost to Christchurch Metro 97/3 (A Gerken 30*, J Dean 16*) CJCA Red v CJCA Black not played Day 2 - T20 CJCA Red 77/2 (L Murray 21*, G Edge 21*) lost to Christchurch Metr...

    Read more

    News Women's Cricket Extravaganza
    Created on Tuesday, 29 November 2016 15:31
    Christchurch Metro Cricket and the Canterbury Cricket Association are now calling for entries to Secondary School and Adult mid-week social women's cricket to be played for six weeks in February and March.  Games will be played on artificial pitches at Hagley Park grounds fr...

    Read more

    News CMCA Rep team for South Canterbury fixture
    Created on Wednesday, 23 November 2016 09:41
    The following 12 players have been named to represent the Christchurch Metro Cricket Senior A Rep team, to play South Canterbury in Timaru on Sunday 27th November Grant Stewart - Heathcote Dan Vann - Sumner Stewart Van Zanten - Lancaster Park Addington James Carr - Merivale P...

    Read more

CMCA Crest no shadow

Changes for Saturday 8 March cricket

Owing to rain-effected pitches and the inability of grounds staff and City Care to prepare multi pitches, there will be a large number of ground changes.

All Adult two-day grades are as originally drawn.

Note that 3B Men, 3C Men and 4B Men have different start times and are playing the Twenty20 format.

All other Adult grades have been moved to artificial pitches.

Stumps will be supplied at Hospital Corner, Polo Grounds and Straven Rd.

Please note that each team on other grounds must supply a set (one unit) of artificial stumps

No spiked shoes are to be worn on this surface.

All Youth cricket is cancelled except for 1st XI Grade and Year 9 Section 1. The Year 9 matches have been moved to artificial pitches and these schools have been informed.

ADULT DRAW CHANGES

3A Men

Predators v ES to Straven 2a
OBC Team Boon v Rich to Straven 3a
Syd v Hals to Aranui HS 1a
Horn v MP to St Bedes 4a
Sum v Nb to St Bedes 5a

3B Men - T20

12.30pm MP v Mar Har White to HC 1a
12.30pm Sum v LPW to HC 2a
12.30pm Syd All Stars v BWU Brawlers to HC 3a
12.30pm Syd Goats v ES to HC 4a
12.30pm BWU Mariners v OBC to HC 5a
12.30pm Mar  Har Green BWU Canons to HC 6a

3C Men - T20

3.30pm Add v STA to HC 1a
3.30pm Preb v Nb to HC 2a
3.30pm South D Pythons v Syd Card to HC 3a
3.30pm OBC V South D Originals to HC 4a

4A Men

MP Calv v Mar Har RR to Sheldon 1a
SD Black v Riverside to Bower 1a
Nb v Number 4 to S New Brighton 1a
LPW v MP Grant to Burnside 5a
SD Gold v Add to Warr 1a
Rich v The Buffaloes to Walter 1a

4B Men - T20

12.30pm Mar Har Scots Raiders to Warr 2a
12.30pm Nb v Add to Warr 3a
12.30pm City Eagles v Heath to Warr 4a
3.30pm MP Constr v Park to Warr 2a
3.30pm Rich v MP LBJ to Warr 3a
3.30pm The Wanderers v STA to Warr 4a

Presidents

BWU v Syd Card to Polo 1a
Buccaneers v Horn to Polo 2a
ES Blue v STA to Polo 3a
Syd Hosp v ES Gold to Polo 4a

Cavaliers

Heath Roundheads v Syd to Cath Coll 1a
Ricc Hogs v Upr to HC 8a
Mar Har v Park to Parklands 1a
Heath Nomads v STA Gold to Cashmere HS 1a
STA Blue v Pirates to Kyle 1a

Premier Women

Syd v LPW to Straven 6a
STA v OBCC to Elm 3a

Div 1-2

Syd v STA to Burn Primry School 1a
ES v Ash Coll to Shirl Inter Scholl 1a
OBCC Gold v OBCC Navy to Heaton St School 1a

Social Women

STA v Ricc to Chch South Inter School 1a