Congratulations to the two Christchurch Metro Junior Magicians teams for the 2017/18 season.  These teams will play in the Canterbury Junior Magicians Regional Tournament held at Dudley Park, Rangiora from Wednesday 21 to December and Friday 22 December 2017.  

The two teams are as follows;

Christchurch Metro Red

Jaimee Cartwright
Lily Collier
Sydnee Edwards
Harriet Fletcher
Phoebe Fortune
Abby Gerken
Kate Hastings
Joey Hull
Boadicea Lynch
Eliza McIntosh
Alana Topping

Christchurch Metro Black

Fanchea Molony
Piper Bartram
Lila Bradley
Molly Dunlop
Georgia Edge
Emily Glennie
Casey Liddington
Lucy Murray
Rosie Pentecost
Brydie Washington

Thank you to all those that trialled over the past three Sundays for the two Christchurch Metro U15 teams to compete at the U15 Canterbury Regional Tournament and the Metro White team to play in the Canterbury Regional B Tournament, 18-22 December 2017 at Burnside oval.  Congratulations to those that have been selected in the three sides and commiserations to those that missed out.  There was very strong competition for spots especially in the spin and all-rounder departments.  The selectors were very encouraged at the high standard. 

The teams are as follows;

 

Christchurch Metro Red

George Burrowes
Ryan Entwistle
Tom Flavell
Harry Forrest
Jayan Goldsworthy
Louis Gunn
Max Hamilton
Scott Janett
Caleb Manson
Thomas McClean
Rocco O'Loughlin
Arden Ongley

Coach – Greg Dawson

Christchurch Metro Black

Harrison Bisphan
Caleb Cottom
Ollie Curtis
Sam Harris
Jaeden Hooper
Mitch McMillan
Will Pierce
Adam Poumaka
Ryan Pringle
Jackson Rhodes
Oliver Smith
Tom Smith 

Coach – Michael Davidson

Christchurch Metro White

Jake       Austin
Lachlan Cartwright
Uday      Daroch
Ben        Hanrahan
Jacob     Hartshorn
Caleb     Heyns
Sam       Idiens
Will         Kenny
Oliver     Lyons
Monty     Rookes
Quinn     Smith
Ian          Souness
Charlie    Swan
Nick       Thompson
Josh       Watson

Coach – Shaun Stagg

Thank you to all those that trialled for the two Christchurch Metro U17 teams to compete at the U17 Canterbury Regional Tournament, 11-15 December 2017 in Timaru and the Development team to play against Canterbury Country at Dudley Park on 11-13 December.  Congratulations to those that have been selected in the three sides.  There was very strong competition for spots especially in the spin, wicket keeping and all-rounder departments.  The selectors were very encouraged at the high standard. 

The teams are as follows;

 

Christchurch Metro Red

George Anderson
Tom Bell
Matthew Boyle
Nick Cooke
Tom Dunlop
Bradley Entwistle
Charlie Finnie
Ryan James
Josh McCarthy
Theo McIntosh
Nathanael Paltridge
Hunter Rowe

Coach – Greg Dawson

Christchurch Metro Black

Jayden Ball
Gareth Barron
Tim Boyle
Joe Bradley
Jackson Hemingway
Matt Kendall
Oliver Lewis
Tom McDonald
Cullen Moody
Matthias Paltridge
Regan Sheahan
Jamie van Leeuwen

Coach – Michael Davidson

Christchurch Metro Development Squad

Toby Beale
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Dominic Brankin
Quinn Bungard
Felix Ferguson- Lees
Angus Gilbert
Nate Johanson
Curtis Millard
Bailey Moody
Nawid Mohammady
Ollie O'Loughlin
Owen Rees
Mac Scott
Anton Smail

Coach – Keryn Ambler

 

NB. Matt Munro and Nick Lidstone were not considered for selection due to their inclusion in the Canterbury U19 team.

 

Subcategories